Home » Uncategorized » I want YOU

I want YOU

I’m stealing this from a fellow blogger. She posted this idea yesterday and think it’s too cool. It’s a chance for us writers to get to know our followers better. I hope you’ll take part in this.

My name is ____________________ (you can use a nickname or just your first name if you would like)

I am _________________________ (student / wife / single mom / etc )

I love to ___________ and _______________.

I am happiest when I am ________________________.

If I could do anything in the world, I would _____________. (this is my favorite question!)

here’s mine: My name is Amy McCollister. I am a young wife who works at a group home for developmentally disabled adults. I love to read (anything from blogs to books and back) and crochet. I am happiest when I am with my family and friends, or writing something that’s been placed in my heart. If I could do anything in the world, I would effectively shine Christ onto each and every soul that I encounter every day.

I hope you all have a blessed weekend. I’ve got a busy one for sure. Lunch with the in-laws in about an hour. Then a bake extravaganza for a bake sale at church tomorrow. After that I’m crazy enough to be working 8p-8a at a group home I’ve only worked in once…lets just say, I hope that the clients sleep well..haha. Then church tomorrow and hopefully an easy day after that to recover from the long night ahead.

I’ll be checking in to this as often as possible throughout the day and hopefully commenting fairly quickly back.

6 thoughts on “I want YOU

  1. My name is Susan. I am a wife/mom. I love to read mysteries, write anything, make jewelry, take pics of my kids, go on dates with my husband, eat chocolate & watch NCIS, Oprah’s LifeClass, and the Visionaries show.

    I am happiest when my family is around me {well…in the general vicinity at least}, contentedly playing or whatever. I love the sounds of my home.

    If I could do anything, I would…take a hot, bubble bath, with a great book, a candle, and a cup of hot peppermint chocolate {think William’s Sonoma} at my side. And, of course, have complete silence all around me….{meaning my kids NOT be sitting outside the bathroom door saying, ‘mom?…mom?….are you done yet?….mom?}

    Yeah, not gonna hold my breath on that last one…. 😉

    • Susan! I love the depth you went into on this. 🙂 Maybe one day…you will get that time…but for now, we gotta take the few minutes here and there we get and run with them.

      I think we’d all prefer you keep breathing while you’re waiting on that. 😉

  2. My name is Kristen. I am a wife/mom/teacher. I love to blog and read (most anything.) I am happiest when I am cuddling my kids.
    If I could do anything…. take a long ride in a one – seater – car. Yup…. a drive by myself. with the radio on as loud as my 32 year old ears can handle. And i would listen to something not sung by a cartoon. 🙂
    Kristen

  3. Love this! I think all the MLG contributors should do this on their blogs 😉

    Susan – my son is FOURTEEN and still needs me RIGHTNOWIMMEDIATELY when I’m in the bathroom. My husband will fuss at him…and he’s just as bad of an offender! lol…I can’t win.

    • Rhoni! I def think it’s a great idea as well…or maybe just answer these questions in their first post?! I can’t wait for it to start up next month! Thanks for dropping in and subtly explaining the connection. 😉

What have you been learning?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s